in

Madonna, Arima Wheelers cyclists impress at TT team selection exercise – Trinidad and Tobago Newsday


Madonna Wheelers' Makayla Hernandez (centre) with teammates Renelle Bernard and Phoebe Sandy. -
Madonna Wheelers’ Makayla Hernandez (centre) with teammates Renelle Bernard and Phoebe Sandy. –

MADONNA WHEELERS and Arima Wheelers Cycling Club were represented by several promising young cyclists on the first of two national team selection assessment exercises on Friday.

Juniors Makayla Hernandez took two top times, while juvenile Raul Garcia sealed three for Madonna. Arima Wheelers were also impressive, securing top times in junior and elite categories.

The races took place at the National Cycling Centre, Couva, and will restart on Friday at 7 pm. The assessments are being done to determine the athletes to be selected for the Nations Cup and the Junior Pan American Track Championships.

Selection is based on athletes’ achieving the qualifying times over the two days.

In Couva, Hernandez gave a strong account of herself and Madonna, securing the fastest times in both the flying 200 and standing 500 among female juniors.

She clocked 12.83 seconds in the former, beating her team-mate Phoebe Sandy, who placed second in 12.65 seconds.

Hernandez also came out on top of Sandy in the standing 500, stopping the clock in 38.63 seconds, ahead of Sandy’s finish in 39.68 seconds.

Meanwhile, Garcia, the top juvenile prospect sealed the best times in three events – the flying 200 in 12.45 seconds, the standing 250 in 21.79 seconds and the longer standing 500 in 38.29 seconds. In the last event, Domonic Mara of PSL clocked 40.29 seconds for the second best time, behind Garcia.

No spectators, families or friends of the cyclists were allowed into the venue owing to covid19 regulations, and clubs were permitted to have just their competing cyclists and two officials at the velodrome.

RESULTS

Female Flying 200

Juniors – Makayla Hernandez, Madonna, 12.83 seconds

Juniors – Phoebe Sandy, Madonna, 12.65 seconds

Ladies – Adrianna Seyjagat, Arima Wheelers, 13.82 seconds

Male Flying 200

Juvenile – Raul Garcia, Madonna, 12.45 seconds

Juniors – Devante Lawrence, Arima Wheelers, 12.01 seconds

Juniors – Ryan D’Abreau, Arima Wheelers, 11.36 seconds

Elite – Michael Askee, Evolution Academy, DNS

Elite/U23 – Kyle Caraby, Arima Wheelers, 12.47 seconds

Elite/U23 – D’angelo Harris, Sonics, 11.16 seconds

Elite – Quincy Alexander, Team DPS, DNS

Female Individual Pursuit

Ladies Elite – Kanika Paul-Payne, PSL, 5:09.14

Male Individual Pursuit

Juniors – Mark Anthony Rodriguez, PSL, 4:51.91

Elite/U23 – Jesse Sampath, PSL, 5:49.81

Elite – Sheldon Ramjit, Hummingbird, 5:12.32

Elite – Jabari Whiteman, PSL, DNS

Elite – Akil Campbell, PSL, 4:43.71

Female Standing 250

Juvenile – Alexia Wilson, Arima Wheelers, 23.84 seconds

Elite – Adrianna Seyjagat, Arima Wheelers, DNS

Male Standing 250

Juvenile – Raul Garcia, Madonna, 21.79 seconds

Juniors – Mark Anthony Rodriguez, PSL, 24.35 seconds

Elite/U23 – D’Angelo Harris, Sonics, DNS

Elite/U23 – Zion Pulido, Sonics, 18.09 seconds

Female Standing 500

Juniors – Makayla Hernandez, Madonna, 38.63 seconds

Juniors – Phoebe Sandy, Madonna, 39.68 seconds

Elite – Kanika Paul-Payne, PSL, 45.92 seconds

Elite – Adrianna Seyjagat, Arima Wheelers, 40.93 seconds

Male Standing 500

Juvenile – Raul Garcia, Madonna, 38.29 seconds

Juvenile – Domonic Mara, PSL, 40.29 seconds

Juniors – Mark Anthony Rodriguez, PSL, 41.22 seconds

Kilo

Elite – Jesse Sampath, PSL, 1:23.29

Reference